ONGCians win 13 medals including 5 Golds @ CWG

In the 10th & 11th Day of CWG 2018, ONGC sports persons have further improved their medal tally which stands at ‘Thirteen’. Sports wise achievements are:-

Event/ Sports Gold Silver Bronze
Badminton 1 1 1
Weightlifting 1 0 0
Table Tennis 2 1 2
Shooting 1 1 2
Total 5 3 5

 

(i) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (Right) Table tennis players won a Silver medal for India in Men’s Double Event.

ONGCians win 13 medals including 5 Golds @ CWG

(ii) Harmeet Desai Table tennis players won a Bronze medal for India in Men’s Double Event.

ONGCians win 13 medals including 5 Golds @ CWG

(iii) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Table tennis players won a Bronze medal for India in Mixed’s Double Event.

ONGCians win 13 medals including 5 Golds @ CWG

(iv) Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Left) Badminton scholarship player won a Silver medal for India in Men’s Double Event.

ONGCians win 13 medals including 5 Golds @ CWG

(v) Ms. Ashwini Ponnappa (Left) Badminton player won Bronze medal for India in Women’s Double Event.

The Table below shows player wise medals

Sl. No. Name of the Player Event   Type of Medal
1 Mr. Ragala Venkat Rahul Weightlifting Men's 85 kg - 1 Gold
2 Ms. Madhurika Patkar Table Tennis (women’s team event) - 1 Gold
3 Ms. Pooja Sahasrabudhe      
4 Mr. Amal Raj Table Tennis (men’s team event) - 1 Gold
5 Mr. Harmeet Desai      
6 Mr. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran      
7 Mr. Pranav Chopra Badminton (Mix Team event) - 1 Gold
8 Mr. H.S. Pranoy      
9 Ms. Ashwini Ponnappa      
10 Mr. Rankireddy Satwik Sai Raj      
11 Ms. Heena Sidhu Shooting (Women's 25 meter pistol) - 1 Gold
12 Ms. Heena Sidhu Shooting (Women's 10 meter air pistol)   1 Silver
13 Mr. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Table Tennis Men’s Double Event - 1 Silver
14 Mr. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Badminton Men’s Double Event - 1 Silver
15 Mr. Harmeet Desai Table Tennis Men’s Double Event - 1 Bronze
16 Mr. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Table Tennis Mixed Double Event - 1 Bronze
17 Ms. Apurvi Chandela Shooting (Women's 10 meter air rifle) - 1 Bronze
18 Mr. Ankur Mittal Shooting Men’s Double Trap - 1 Bronze
19 Ms. Ashwini Ponnappa Badminton (Women’s Double event) - 1 Bronze